BT Forums
Change game resolution? - Printable Version

+- BT Forums (http://balconyteam.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Balrum (/forum-3.html)
+--- Forum: Balrum (/forum-4.html)
+--- Thread: Change game resolution? (/thread-4847.html)



Change game resolution? - cracksys - 11-07-2014 03:35 PM

Is it possible to change game resolution as I am having a hard time squinting at the game's UI?


RE: Change game resolution? - InsatiableDev - 11-07-2014 04:02 PM

Agreed, UI should scale with screen resolution and to boot the Zoom option is ridiculous.


RE: Change game resolution? - akhliber - 11-07-2014 10:40 PM

I agree as well. The UI on any large display is very difficult to see. The zoom option is helpful in theory, but needs some work.


RE: Change game resolution? - Muze - 11-09-2014 05:09 PM

I struggled with this as well. 30inch monitor @ 2560x1600. The game seems to default to the native resolution of your monitor. Even when I set the desktop to 1920x1200 the game was still in the higher res. So the solution is to edit your config.xml. This file is located in files/saves/

Code:
<options>
  <video>
    <horizontal n="1920" />
    <vertical n="1200" />
    <fullscreen n="true" />

    snip


    <forcedFullscreenHorizontal n="1" />
    <forcedFullscreenVertical n="1" />
  </video>

Your choice of resolution. You still have to set the desktop res to what you want in-game, or the wrong res will get written back into this file. In this case I have my desktop set to 1920x1200, then I load the game. When I load my save, the game is not fullscreen even though it is checked off in options. I go to the video options and apply, then the game is fullscreen 1920x1200.


RE: Change game resolution? - fxfighter - 01-08-2016 04:27 PM

More to the point about the UI size/scale, edit the config.xml and change

Code:
<GUIzoom n="50" />

50 looks pretty good @ 2560x1440